English (Papermaking Machines; Facilities and Equipment (Rubber); Plastics Industry)
air-knife coater [correct]; air-jet coater [correct]
DEF: Type of coating equipment which operates on the "air knife" principle using a thin, flat jet of air for removing excess coating immediately after it is applied to the sheet.
French (Machines à papier; Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc); Industrie des plastiques)
coucheuse à lame d'air [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: type de coucheuse dans laquelle la sauce déposée sur la bande de papier ou de carton est égalisée et son excès enlevé au moyen d’un jet d’air.