English (Special Packaging)
canister [correct, générique]
DEF: A rigid container, usually round or rectangular, made of fibre, metal or combination thereof, designed to pack or store dry products of not more than 2 kg weight and having a replaceable top or cover.
OBS: The type of reusable canister that is the most used is the composite can, e.g., peanuts, pistachios and potato chips canisters.
French (Emballages spéciaux)
boîte alimentaire [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Boîte généralement ronde vendue en épicerie, munie d’un couvercle amovible, et utilisée pour contenir des produits secs tels que du café ou des arachides.
OBS: Le type le plus courant de boîte alimentaire «canister» est la boîte mixte ou boîte composite.