English (Aeroindustry)
scroll cup [correct]
CONT: The combustor is annular, using direct fuel injection through dual-cone nozzles with 20 small scroll cups which produce a swirling action to ensure rapid and thorough mixing with the air in a short distance, before combustion.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
coupelle en volute
CONT: La chambre de combustion est de type annulaire, à injection directe. Les buses d’injection ont la forme d’un double cône muni de vingt petites coupelles en volute, qui ont pour effet de réaliser un mélange gazeux parfait, presque immédiatement à la sortie des injecteurs.