English (Atomic Physics)
standing-wave acceleration [correct]
CONT: Linear accelerators .... principles of operation. Possible synchronism between particles and field is attained by either of two methods : traveling-wave acceleration, wherein a wave with an accelerating field component is produced whose phase velocity is equal to the particle velocity; or standing-wave acceleration, wherein a standing-wave pattern is produced by the superposition of a forward wave and a backward wave in the structure.
French (Physique atomique)
accélération à onde stationnaire [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Accélérateurs à onde stationnaire. Les accélérateurs linéaires existants, pour les protons et pour les ions lourds, appartiennent au type à onde stationnaire et se composent d’une série de conducteurs cylindriques creux à l'intérieur desquels n’ existe aucun champ(...)