English (Atomic Physics)
standing-wave accelerator [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The standing-wave accelerator can be used to accelerate both electrons and heavy ions.
OBS: Linear accelerators .... Principles of operation. Possible synchronism between particles and field is attained by either two methods : traveling-wave acceleration, wherein a wave with an accelerating field component is produced whose phase velocity is equal to the particle velocity; or standing-wave acceleration, wherein a standing-wave pattern is produced by the superposition of a forward wave and a backward wave in the structure.
French (Physique atomique)
accélérateur à onde stationnaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Accélérateurs à onde stationnaire. Les accélérateurs linéaires existants, pour les protons et pour les ions lourds, appartiennent au type à onde stationnaire et se composent d’une série de conducteurs cylindriques creux à l'intérieur desquels n’ existe aucun champ(...)