English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
cocurrent downflow reactor [correct]; cocurrent downer reactor [correct]
CONT: Gas-solid cocurrent downflow (downer) reactors offer many advantages over gas-solid cocurrent upflow (riser) reactors, such as better gas-solids contact efficiency, more uniform gas and solids residence time distributions and the potential capability of handling higher solids-gas loading ratios. These features make the downer an excellent reactor for fast reactions and especially for fast reactions where the intermediate is the product. This new type of reactor has so far not been well developed but has huge potential for many industrial processes such as fluid catalytic cracking of crude oil where further improvement in the gas-solids contact efficiency will lead to significant economic gains, pyrolysis of some solids waste into valuable organic products which provides a more energy efficient alternative to waste incineration ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
réacteur à cocourant descendant [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Réacteurs chimiques. [...] Techniques de mise en œuvre. [...] Dans le cas où deux phases fluides (gaz et liquide) doivent être mises en œuvre, l’écoulement à travers le lit catalytique fixe peut se faire de diverses manières : à cocourant descendant [...], à cocourant ascendant, à contre-courant. Le cocourant descendant est la technologie la plus souvent utilisée, car la plus facile à mettre en œuvre. [...] l’efficacité des lits fixes avec écoulement biphasique à cocourant descendant dépend essentiellement de la distribution de la phase liquide au sommet du lit de catalyseur.
OBS: Réacteur tubulaire. [...] La circulation des fluides à cocourant descendant est celle qui est généralement utilisée; ce type d’écoulement a l'avantage vis-à-vis du cocourant ascendant de ne pas poser de problèmes quant à la fixation du lit catalytique. De plus, les performances avec un cocourant descendant sembleraient légèrement supérieures à celles obtenues avec un cocourant ascendant.