English (Photography)
high contrast developer
CONT: High contrast developer. Hydroquinone is the principal developing agent for high contrast. So it is possible to increase the contrast given by a normal M.Q. developer by raising the proportion of hydroquinone.
French (Photographie)
révélateur à grand contraste [nom masculin]
CONT: Les révélateurs à grand contraste [...] sont généralement du type classique génol-hydroquinone, la proportion d’hydroquinone étant très élevée par rapport à celle du génol.