English (Human Diseases - Various)
rheumatological disorder [correct]
DEF: A variety of diseases involving connective tissue structures of the body, especially the joints and fibrous tissue.
OBS: These diseases are often associated with pain, inflammation, stiffness, and/or limitation of motion of the affected parts. It can include autoimmune diseases. Fibromyalgia is an example of rheumatological disorder.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
trouble rhumatologique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La fréquence des maladies rhumatologiques a notamment été étudiée au sein du Persian Gulf Registry. Parmi les 928 sujets inclus, 145 présentaient des troubles rhumatologiques, dont 17 % des anomalies des tissus mous, 10 % une ostéoarthrite et 37 % des symptômes sans anomalie clinique associée et presque tous des symptômes extra-articulaires à type de fatigue, d’insomnie, de rash cutané ou de douleurs diffuses.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias)
trastorno reumatológico [correct, nom masculin]