English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
cutting class [correct, Amérique du Nord]; felling class [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: One of a number of classes into which the forest may be divided on the basis of readiness for some kind of felling.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
classe opérationnelle de peuplements [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Une des nombreuses classes parmi lesquelles la forêt peut être subdivisée afin de la rendre disponible à tout type de coupe.