English (Roofs (Building Elements); Building Ventilation)
ventilating tile [correct, générique]; ventilation tile [correct, générique]; vent tile [générique]
CONT: Like it or not there are occasions when the best solution to venting a soil pipe, bathroom or kitchen is to duct it out through the roof. To achieve this, ventilation tile or slate provides the neatest and simplest interface with the roof covering to ensure the roof remains watertight.
OBS: The first types of vent tiles were called eyebrow vents. They were mostly made of clay or concrete in the shape of an eyebrow.
OBS: There are many types of ventilation tiles.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Ventilation (Construction))
tuile chatière [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; chatière [nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Élément de couverture comportant [une] ouverture d’aération [de type chatière].
OBS: La tuile chatière et la tuile à douille sont deux types de tuiles de ventilation.