English (Aquaculture; Fish)
seed [correct, verbe, générique]
DEF: To provide a culture medium, either natural or artificial, with seed [i.e. young stages of aquatic animals or alga used for stocking farms or to start the production cycle].
OBS: In French, the term "aleviner" refers to fry.
French (Aquaculture; Poissons)
aleviner [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Action de peupler un milieu de culture naturel ou artificiel avec des alevins […]
OBS: En anglais, le terme «seed» désigne n’ importe quel type de semence.
Spanish (Acuicultura; Peces)
sembrar alevines [correct]
CONT: El pre-engorde I [consiste en] sembrar alevines revertidos de 10 g de peso en un total de 3 hectáreas, a densidad de 140 000 ej/ha, para alcanzar 100 g de peso en 90 días [...].