English (Pumps)
liquid cylinder [correct]; water cylinder [correct]
CONT: direct acting pumps are built as (1) simplex, having one steam and one liquid cylinder; and (2) duplex, having two steam and two liquid cylinders (...)
OBS: liquid cylinder
French (Pompes)
cylindre à eau [correct]
CONT: ce groupe est du type duplex, c'est-à-dire est composé de deux cylindres à eau et de deux cylindres à vapeur(...)