English (Electromagnetism; Audio Technology)
oxide tape; magnetic oxide tape [proposition]
OBS: Magnetic tape: The recording medium used in tape recorders. A paper or plastic tape on which a magnetic emulsion (usually ferric oxide) has been deposited.
French (Électromagnétisme; Électroacoustique)
bande à l'oxyde magnétique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: (...) les appareils d’enregistrement et de lecture doivent être modifiés pour(...) [un nouveau] type d’oxyde magnétique(...)