English (Mountain Sports)
offwidth crack [correct]; off-width crack [correct]; off-sized crack; offwidth [nom]
DEF: A crack too wide for a normal foot jam and too narrow to admit the climber's whole body usually in the range from 4 to 10 inches wide.
CONT: Offwidth cracks have a special reputation among climbers because they require a technique which seems difficult to master; many good climbers have never succeeded.
French (Sports de montagne)
fissure de mauvaise largeur [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Un type spécifique de fissure, très difficile à grimper, qui est trop petite pour y coincer le bras ou le corps entier, mais trop grande pour y coincer les doigts ou la main.
OBS: fissure de mauvaise largeur : terme et définition proposés par un moniteur d’escalade, à La Cordée.