English (Genetics)
translate [correct, verbe]
OBS: Comes from translation which is the decoding process whereby each codon in mRNA is translated into 20 amino acids during protein synthesis on polysome.
French (Génétique)
transduire [correct, verbe]
CONT: Le deuxième obstacle auquel se heurtent les chercheurs provient de l'incapacité des rétrovirus de type MLV à transduire des cellules qui ne se divisent pas.