English (Hygiene and Health; Dietetics)
moderately obese [correct, locution adjectivale]; obese class I [correct, locution adjectivale, rare]; obese class 1 [correct, locution adjectivale, rare]; class I obese [correct, locution adjectivale, rare]; class 1 obese [correct, locution adjectivale, rare]
DEF: Refers to a person whose body mass index is between 30.0 and 34.9 kg/m² (class I or moderate obesity).
CONT: Of the patients, 15 were morbidly obese (BMI > 40), 19 were severely obese (BMI 35-39.9), 35 moderately obese (BMI 30-34.9), and 31 had pre-obesity excess weight (BMI 25-29.9).
OBS: moderately obese: term also sometimes used in general contexts to qualify any person with a mild obesity.
French (Hygiène et santé; Diététique)
obèse classe I [correct, locution adjectivale]; obèse de classe I [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Qui présente un indice de masse corporelle de 30,0 à 34,9 kg/m² (obésité modérée ou de classe I).
CONT: La catégorie obèse sera elle-même subdivisée en trois classes : -- obèse de classe I : IMCde masse corporelle 30-34,9; -- obèse de classe II : IMC 35-39,9; -- obèse de classe III : IMC [supérieur ou égale à] 40.
CONT: Chez les femmes, on a constaté une modeste corrélation positive entre [l'indice de masse corporelle] et n’ importe quel type de tumeurs. [...] Le risque d’un lymphome non hodgkinien est élevé pour les femmes obèses de classe I.