English (Television (Radioelectricity); Satellite Telecommunications)
television distribution [correct]
DEF: The use of television for the distribution of instruction and educational information.
CONT: Narrow-band transponders with modest RF power outputs will continue to be used for ... telephony and television distribution services.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télécommunications par satellite)
distribution de télévision [nom féminin]
CONT: pour mettre sur orbite un satellite de distribution de télévision [...] on peut employer des véhicules de lancement du type Atlas-Agena. [un tel satellite utiliserait la technique moderne au maximum]