English (School Equipment)
wet carrel [correct]; wet study carrel [correct]; electronic study center [correct]
DEF: A cubicle which includes electric and electronic devices for use of audiovisual or instructional materials by a student, as opposed to a dry carrel which consists of the furniture only. The carrel used in a language laboratory and the learning carrel with connecting lines to a computer are wet carrels. (cf. AECT-1, 1979, ROMEE, 1976 and AMERI, 1977).
French (Matériel et équipement scolaires)
cabine d'étude équipée [proposition, nom féminin]; cabine équipée [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Générique qui englobe la cabine audiovisuelle de type labo-langue et la station d’apprentissage ou cabine informatique équipée de matériel électronique du genre machine à enseigner.