English (Recipes; Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
jerked chicken [correct]
DEF: Spicy hot chicken.
OBS: This expression probably comes from "jerkey" or "biltong", a South African form of dried meat. Cured and cut into thin strips, it is left to dry as a way of preserving the meat.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Plats cuisinés)
poulet à la Jamaïcaine [proposition, nom masculin]; poulet à la Jamaïquaine [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Poulet découpé en petits morceaux, épicé et cuit dans une friture. On cuit du bœuf et du porc de la même façon. Cette méthode d’apprêt est typiquement Jamaïcaine.