English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
rubber-based ink
OBS: Printing ink in which natural rubber is used as the base instead of oil. It preserves longer and does not leave a film on the top. It is more expensive than oil-based inks.
OBS: Information given by Sinclair and Valentine Co. of Canada, Ltd., Ottawa (printing supplies).
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encre à base de caoutchouc [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme proposé par analogie avec «encre à base de cire», revelé dans l'ouvrage intitulé «Typographie : composition, impression», d’Albert Javet, 1958, page 88.