English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
31U rack [correct]
DEF: A metal mounting rack or frame of a standardized height known as 31 units (U) and that is used to vertically stack multiple electronic pieces of equipments.
French (Appareillage électrique)
baie de 31U [proposition, nom féminin]; rack de 31U [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Cadre métallique de hauteur normalisée dite de 31 unités(U) qui sert à ranger verticalement de multiples boîtiers d’appareils électroniques.