English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N-(naphthalen-1-yl)ethane-1,2-bis(aminium) dichloride [correct, voir observation]; N-(naphthalen-1-yl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride [correct, voir observation]; N-(1-naphtyl)ethylenediamine dihydrochloride [correct, voir observation]; N-alpha-naphthylethylenediamine dihydrochloride [à éviter, voir observation, vieilli]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of colorless crystals, soluble in water, that is used as a reagent for the quantitative determination of sulfa drugs and for the detection of nitrogen dioxide in air.
OBS: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: N-(naphthalen-1-yl)ethane-1,2-bis(aminium) dichloride: form recommended by the IUPAC (Int. Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10N7NHCH2CH2NH2●2HCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dichlorure de N-(naphtalén-1-yl)éthanebis(aminium) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; dichlorhydrate de N-(naphtalén-1-yl)éthane-1,2-diamine [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; dichlorhydrate de N-(1-naphtyl)éthylènediamine [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; dichlorhydrate de N-1-naphtyléthylènediamine [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: La lettre majuscule «N» s’écrit en italique.
OBS: dichlorure de N-(naphtalén-1-yl) éthanebis(aminium) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union int. de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10N7NHCH2CH2NH2●2HCl