English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
methyl 11,17alpha-dimethoxy-[(3,4,5-trimethoxybenzoyl)oxy]-3ß,20alpha-yohimban-16ß-carboxylate [correct, voir observation]; reserpine [correct, voir observation]; Sandril [correct, marque de commerce]; Serpasil [correct, marque de commerce]; 18ß-hydroxy-11,17-alpha-dimethoxy-3ß,20alpha-yohimban-16ß-carboxylic acid, methyl ester, 3,4,5-trimethoxybenzoate (ester) [correct, voir observation]; methylreserpate 3,4,5-trimethoxybenzoic acid [à éviter]; methyl reserpate 3,4,5-trimethoxybenzoic acid ester [à éviter]; 3,4,5-trimethoxybenzoyl methyl reserpate [à éviter]
DEF: An alkaloid which appears under the form of a white or pale buff to slightly yellowish crystalline powder, is isolated from the root of Rauwolfia serpentina (Apocyanaceae) and other species of Rauwolfia, is used as an antihypertensive and a sedative and is administered orally and intramuscularly.
OBS: methyl 11,17alpha-dimethoxy-[(3,4,5-trimethoxybenzoyl)oxy]-3ß,20alpha-yohimban-16ß-carboxylate: The word "alpha" must be italicized or replaced by the corresponding Greek letter; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: reserpine: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: 18ß-hydroxy-11,17-alpha-dimethoxy-3ß,20alpha-yohimban-16ß-carboxylic acid, methyl ester, 3,4,5-trimethoxybenzoate (ester): inverted CAS name.
OBS: Also known under a very large number of commercial and trade names, among which: Abicol; Aldefan; Adelphin; Alkaserp; Alserin; Anquil; Banasil; Bendigon; Brinderdin; Butiserpine; Cardioserpin; Darebon; Eberpine; Elserpine; Gilucard; Helfoserpin; Hiposerpil; Idoserp; Kitine; Loweserp; Modenol; Neo-Serp; Perskleran; Raudixin; Raunorine; Raupasil; Rauserpol; Reserlor; Respital; Sarpagan; Serfin; Serpalan; Serpogen; Tensanyl; Unitensen.
OBS: Chemical formula: C33H40N2O9
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
11,17alpha-diméthoxy-[(3,4,5-triméthoxybenzoyl)oxy]-3ß,20alpha-yohimban-16ß-carboxylate de méthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; réserpine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; Sandril [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Serpasil [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; ester méthylique et 3,4,5-triméthoxybenzoate (ester) de l'acide 18ß-hydroxy-11,17alpha-diméthoxy- 3ß,20alpha-yohimbane-16ß-carboxylique [correct, nom masculin]; 3,4,5-triméthoxybenzoyl réserpate de méthyle [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; méthylréserpate acide 3,4,5-triméthoxybenzoïque [à éviter, nom masculin]; réserpate de méthyle ester de l'acide 3,4,5-triméthoxybenzoïque [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Substance anti-adrénergique alcaloïde de Rauwolfia serpentina, antihypertenseur que l’on administre par voie buccale ou intramusculaire, qui provoque une déplétion en catécholamines de la fibre post-ganglionnaire du système sympathique et qui inhibe leur fixation dans les granules de stockage, ce qui a pour effet de faire chuter la tension artérielle et la tension nerveuse.
OBS: 11, 17alpha-diméthoxy-[(3, 4, 5-triméthoxybenzoyl) oxy]-3ß, 20alpha-yohimban-16ß-carboxylate de méthyle : Le mot «alpha» prend l'italique ou doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante; forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: réserpine : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l’Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: Formule chimique : C33H40N2O9
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
reserpina [nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C33H40N2O9