English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacology; Immunology; Crop Protection)
chlorambucil [correct, voir observation]; 4-{4-[bis(2-chloroethyl)amino]phenyl}butanoic acid [correct, voir observation]; 4-(p-bis(2-chloroethyl)aminophenyl) butyric acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 4-(bis-(2-chloroethyl)amino-benzenebutanoic acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; N,N-di-2-chloroethyl-gamma-p-aminophenylbutyric acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; phenylbutyric acid nitrogen mustard [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A cytotoxic alkylating agent of the nitrogen mustard group, used as an antineoplastic, primarily for treatment of chronic lymphocytic leukemia and Waldenström's macroglobulinemia and also for Hodgkin's disease, lymphosarcoma, and ovaria carcinoma, [whose] major side effect is bone marrow depression.
OBS: chlorambucil: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: 4-{4-[bis(2-chloroethyl)amino]phenyl}butanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: N,N-di-2-chloroethyl-gamma-p-aminophenylbutyric acid: The capital letters "N" and the prefix "p" must be italicized; the word "gamma" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
OBS: Also known under many other names, e.g. CB1348; Chloraminophen; Chloraminophene; Chloroambucil; Chlorobutin; Chlorobutine; Ecloril; Elcoril; Leukeran; Leudersan; Leukoran; Linfolizin; Linfolysin; NCI-C03485; NSC-3088; RCRA waste number U035.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H19Cl2NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacologie; Immunologie; Protection des végétaux)
chlorambucil [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide 4-{4-[bis(2-chloroéthyl)amino]phényl}butanoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide p-(bis(chloro-2 éthyl)amino)phényl-4 butyrique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; chlorambucile [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Agent alkylant, [...] le chlorambucil est souvent utilisé en France à la place du cyclophosphamide (comme immunosuppresseur).
OBS: chlorambucil : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l’Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: acide 4-{4-[bis(2-chloroéthyl) amino] phényl}butanoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H19Cl2NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Farmacología; Inmunología; Protección de las plantas)
clorambucilo [correct, nom masculin]; clorambucil [correct, nom masculin]; Leukeran [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin, Espagne]
DEF: Fármaco alquilante antineoplásico.
OBS: [...] utilizado para el tratamiento de la leucemia linfocítica crónica y de los linfomas no-Hodgkin's benignos.
OBS: Fórmula química: C14H19Cl2NO2