English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
pentetrazole [correct, voir observation]; pentylenetetrazole [correct, voir observation]; 6,7,8,9-tetrahydro-5H-tetrazolo[1,5-alpha]azepine [correct, voir observation]; Pentazol [correct, marque de commerce]; Tetrazole [correct, marque de commerce]; 6,7,8,9-tetrahydro-5H-tetrazoloazepine [ancienne désignation, correct]; 7,8,9,10-tetrazabicyclo(5.3.0)-8,10-decadiene [ancienne désignation, correct]; pentamethylenetetrazole [ancienne désignation, correct]; 1,2,3,3a-tetrazacyclohepta-8a,2-cyclopentadiene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; alpha,ß-cyclopentamethylenetetrazole [à éviter]; 1,5-pentamethylenetetrazole [à éviter]; 6,7,8,9-tetrahydro-5-azepotetrazole [à éviter]
OBS: pentetrazole: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO) in EP (European pharmacopeia).
OBS: pentylenetetrazole: common name in the USA.
OBS: 6,7,8,9-tetrahydro-5H-tetrazolo[1,5-alpha]azepine: The capital letter "H" must be italicized; the word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Angiazol; Angioton; Angiotonin; Cardiazol; Cardiazole; Cardifortan; Cardiol; Cardiotonicum; Cardosal; Cardosan; Cenalene-M; Cenazol; Centrazole; Cerebro-Nicin; Coranormal; Coranormol; Corasol; Coratoline; Corazol; Corazole; Corisan; Corsedrol; Cortis; Corvasol; Corvis; Coryvet; Deamocard; Delzol-W; Diovascole; Deumacard; Gewazol; Kardiazol; Korazol; Korazole; Lepazol; Leptazol; Leptazole; Metrazol; Metrazole; Nauranzol; Naurazol; Nedcardol; Neocardol; Neurazol; Novocora-vinco; Opticor; Pemetesan; Penetrasol; Penetratsol; Penetiazol; Pentacard; Pentacor; Pentamethazol; Pentamethazolum; pentamethylenetetrazal; pentamethylenetetrazol; Pentazolum; Pentemesan; Pentetrazol; pentrazol; pentrolone; pentrozol; pentylenetetrazol; Petazol; Petezol; Petrazole; Phrenazol; Phrenazone; PMT; PTZ; Stellacardiol; Stillcardiol; Tetracor; Tetrasol; Tetrazol; TT87; Vasazol; Vasorex; Ventrazol; Yetrazol.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H10N4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
pentétrazole [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; pentylènetétrazole [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 6,7,8,9-tétrahydro-5H-tétrazolo[1,5-alpha]azépine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; pentaméthylènetétrazole [ancienne désignation, correct]; 6,7,8,9-tétrahydro-5H-tétrazoloazépine [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: pentétrazole : Dénomination commune française (DCF).
OBS: pentylènetétrazole: nom usuel aux États-Unis, francisé.
OBS: 6, 7, 8, 9-tétrahydro-5H-tétrazolo[ 1, 5-alpha] azépine : La lettre majuscule «H» s’écrit en majuscule; le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s’écrire en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H10N4