English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
lactose [correct]; Lac [voir observation]; β-D-galactopyranosyl-(1[right arrow]4)-β-D-glucopyranose [correct, voir observation]; β-D-Galp-(1[right arrow]4)-β-D-Glup [correct, voir observation]; Gal-Glc [à éviter]; β-D-Galp-(1[right arrow]4)-β-D-Glup; 4-0-β-D-galactopyranosyl-D-glucopyranose [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; 4-0-β-D-galactopyranosyl-D-glucose [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; 4-o-β-D-galactopyranosyl-D-glucose [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; β-D-galactopyrannosyl(1[right arrow]4)β-D-glucopyrannose [ancienne désignation, voir observation]; β-D-galactosido-(1[right arrow]4)-D-glucose [correct, voir observation]; 4-(β-D-galactosido)-D-glucose [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; alpha-glucose-β-galactoside [correct, voir observation]; lactin [correct]; lactobiose [correct]; β-lactose [correct, voir observation]; β-D-lactose [voir observation]; D-lactose [à éviter, voir observation]; D-(+)-lactose [à éviter, voir observation]; (+)-β-D-lactose [à éviter, voir observation]; milk sugar [correct]
DEF: A white, hard crystalline mass or white powder with a sweet taste used in infant foods, margarine, butter, baking and confectionery.
CONT: The lactose of commerce is alpha-hydrate. It is formed whenever crystallization takes place at a moderate rate from aqueous lactose solutions below 93.5°C. All other forms of lactose in the presence of a small amount of water change to alpha-hydrate below 93.5°C, so it is the form normally encountered and the one most easily produced. Its crystals are hard and not very soluble.
OBS: β-D-galactopyranosyl-(1[right arrow]4)-β-D-glucopyranose: See the observations for "D" and "[right arrow];" form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: beta-D-Galp-(1[right arrow]4)-beta-D-Glup: See the observations for "D" and "[right arrow];" the small letter "p" at the end of the words "Galp" and "Glup" is italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC.
OBS: Lac: This abbreviation is used only in the nomenclature of carbohydrates.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding greek letter or italicized.
OBS: β-D-lactose: The term "β-lactose" is better.
OBS: D-lactose; D-(+)-lactose; (+)-β-D-lactose: Not recommended by the IUPAC.
OBS: [right arrow]: This mention, along with the brackets which surround it, must be replaced by a right arrow.
OBS: D: This letter is a small capital.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H22O11
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
lactose [correct, nom masculin]; Lac [voir observation, nom masculin]; β-D-galactopyranosyl-(1[flèche droite]4)-β-D-glucopyranose [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; β-D-Galp-(1[flèche droite]4)-β-D-Glup [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Gal-Glc [à éviter]; β-D-Galp-(1[flèche droite]4)-β-D-Glup; 4-0-β-D-galactopyranosyl-D-glucopyranose [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 4-0-β-D-galactopyranosyl-D-glucose [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 4-o-β-D-galactopyranosyl-D-glucose [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; β-D-galactopyrannosyl(1[flèche droite]4)β-D-glucopyrannose [ancienne désignation, voir observation, nom masculin]; β-D-galactosido-(1[flèche droite]4)-D-glucose [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 4-(β-D-galactosido)-D-glucose [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; β-glucose-β-galactoside [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; lactine [correct, nom féminin]; lactobiose [correct, nom masculin]; β-lactose [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; β-D-lactose [voir observation, nom masculin]; D-lactose [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; D-(+)-lactose [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; (+)-β-D-lactose [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; sucre de lait [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Poudre blanche, à saveur sucrée, utilisée dans le lait maternisé, le beurre, la margarine, les confiseries, etc.
OBS: β-D-galactopyranosyl-(1[ flèche droite] 4)-β-D-glucopyranose : Voir les observations sur «D» et «[flèche droite]»; forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: β-D-Galp-(1[ flèche droite] 4)-β-D-Glup : Voir les observations sur «D» et «[flèche droite]»; la lettre minuscule «p» à la fin des mots «Galp» et «Glup» s’écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s’écrire en italique.
OBS: β-D-lactose : Le terme «β-lactose» est préférable.
OBS: D-lactose; D-(+)-lactose;(+)-β-D-lactose : Formes non recommandées par l'UICPA.
OBS: [flèche droite] : Cette mention et les crochets qui l’entourent doivent être remplacés par le signe d’une flèche vers la droite.
OBS: D : Cette lettre est une petite majuscule
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H22O11
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
lactosa [correct, nom féminin]; azúcar de leche [nom féminin, nom masculin]
OBS: El término "azúcar de leche" se puede utilizar como nombre masculino o femenino, aunque normalmente "azúcar" se utiliza en el masculino.
OBS: Fórmula química: C12H22O11