English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Astronautics)
international observatory [correct]
CONT: Canadian university researchers and federal scientists have made significant contributions to the instrumentation of leading international observatories since Canada first participated in the construction of an international observatory, the Canada-France-Hawaii Telescope, which saw first light in 1979.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Astronautique)
observatoire international [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les chercheurs des universités canadiennes et les scientifiques du gouvernement fédéral ont beaucoup contribué aux instruments d’observatoires internationaux de grand calibre depuis que le Canada a participé pour la première fois à la construction d’un observatoire international, à savoir le télescope Canada-France-Hawaï, qui a été mis en service en 1979.