English (Translation (General); Phraseology)
make more accountable [correct]
CONT: In a recent speech, Sylvia Ostry, chair of University of Toronto's Centre for International Studies, predicted a growing backlash against globalization as workers, non-governmental organizations and others challenge the role of multinationals and seek to make them more accountable.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Phraséologie)
responsabiliser davantage [correct]
CONT: Dans un récent discours, Sylvia Ostry, présidente du Centre for International Studies de la University of Toronto, a prédit un ressac croissant contre la mondialisation alors que les travailleurs et les travailleuses, les organisations non gouvernementales et d’autres contesteront le rôle des multinationales et chercheront à les responsabiliser davantage.