English (Computer Programs and Programming)
grep [correct, verbe]
CONT: Grep is often used as a verb, meaning to search - usually, to search a known set of files, as one would with the grep utility. The direct object is the set of files searched: "Joe grepped his Usenet spool for his name."
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
grepper [verbe]
OBS: Dans UNIX.