English (Operating Systems (Software))
system optimization [correct]
DEF: A method of arising at the most desirable set of conditions based on a set of criteria or constraints : for example ... in computer operations, to minimize the machine time required to solve a problem, as in minimal-latency programming.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
optimisation système [nom féminin]; optimisation du système [nom féminin]
CONT: Les modifications effectuées par «Digital Equipment» sur son Unix sont destinées [...] à en faciliter l'utilisation et la maintenance : elles portent sur [...] l'optimisation système [...]