English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
hit [correct, verbe]
DEF: To strike so as to deliver (a blow).
CONT: Something snaps in the husband. He launches himself at his wife, hitting her about the head. Once, twice, three times. Thwack! Thwack! Thwack!
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
frapper [correct]
DEF: Toucher (quelqu’un) plus ou moins rudement en portant un ou plusieurs coups.
CONT: Mon mari m’a frappée dès notre lune de miel. Il a tué notre premier enfant en expulsant le fœus de quatre mois de mon utérus à coups de pied.
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Problemas sociales)
golpear [correct]