English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
corner cabinet; encoignure
DEF: Case piece with glass doors, intended to display small objects on the shelves and designed to fit in a corner. (Dictionary of Furniture, 1985).
CONT: In a small room, the corner cabinet was used to contain porcelain, and in a clothes closet, flasks and other toilet necessaries. (The History of Furniture, 1976, p. 23).
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
encoignure [nom féminin]; écoinçon [nom masculin]
DEF: Vaisselier fait de manière à être placé dans un angle d’appartement.