English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
monteith [correct]
DEF: In English silver; a punch bowl with a movable rim, which is the only difference between this form of punch bowl and the regular punch bowl.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
monteith [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pièce de vaisselle anglaise : très grand bol pour servir le punch dont le bord est découpé en festons et qui est muni de deux poignées [...] règne de Charles II. Les spécimens en argent sont très estimés.