English (Chemistry)
cleaning product [correct]; cleaning agent
CONT: "Cleaning product" means a phosphate compound or other substance that is intended to be used for cleaning purposes, and includes laundry detergents, dish-washing compounds, metal cleaners, de-greasing compounds and household, commercial and industrial cleaners.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Chimie)
produit de nettoyage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Produit de nettoyage : Les composés de phosphate et les agents dégraissants et tout produit d’entretien ou de nettoyage domestique, commercial ou industriel, notamment pour le linge, la vaisselle et le métal.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.