English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contract of purchase and sale [correct]; contract of sale and purchase [correct]
OBS: A "contract of purchase and sale" is distinguished from an option, in that a purchaser under contract has not only the right to purchase but is obligated to do so. ("Words and Phrases/U.S.", p. 558).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrat d'achat-vente [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: Le terme désigne aussi le document.
OBS: contrat d’achat-vente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Solution valable aussi pour le sens métonymique.