English (International Law; Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
assign the breach [correct]
CONT: This duty could be violated in but one way, and hence it was sufficient to assign the breach, by negativing the words of the statute, which by adoption constituted a part of the condition of the bond.
French (Droit international; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
attribuer la violation [correct]
CONT: Cette appréciation est valable, quel que soit l'agent auquel on puisse éventuellement attribuer la violation de sorte que, si les faits ne sont pas l'objet d’une enquête sérieuse [...]