English (Management Theory; Personnel Management (General); Social Psychology)
equity theory [correct]
DEF: A motivation theory which helds that in order to be motivated individuals must believe the rewards they are receiving are fair. This results in people determining whether their salary is commensurate with the work they are doing and is fair when compared to the salaries others are receiving for the work they are doing.
French (Théories de la gestion; Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Psychologie sociale)
théorie de l'équité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Théorie affirmant qu'un individu n’ est motivé que dans la mesure où il est récompensé valablement des fruits de son travail.