English (Legal System; Special-Language Phraseology)
it is common ground that
CONT: It is common ground that over some years, Mr. R. brought suspected infringements to the Commission's attention. It appeared that the Commission considered that Mr. R. qualified as a person with a legitimate interest in lodging complaints within the meaning of Article 3(2) of Regulation No 17.
French (Théorie du droit; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
il n'est pas contesté que
CONT: Il n’ est pas contesté que M. R. ait porté à la connaissance de la Commission, sur une période de quelques années, plusieurs infractions présumées. La Commission a estimé pouvoir être valablement saisie par M. R., considéré comme une personne ayant un intérêt légitime au sens de l'article 3, paragraphe 2, du règlement no 17.