English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
antibonding orbital
DEF: An atomic or molecular orbital whose energy increases as atoms are brought closer together, indicating a net repulsion rather than a net attraction and chemical bonding.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
orbitale anti-liante [nom féminin]
DEF: Orbitale de liaison formée par hybridation d’orbitales de valence appartenant à deux atomes et orthogonale à l'orbitale liante.