English (Mineralogy)
electrostatic valency [correct]
OBS: We may compute the relative strength of any bond in a crystal structure by dividing the total charge on the coordinating ion by the number of nearest neighbors to which it is linked.
French (Minéralogie)
valence électrostatique [correct]
OBS: Par valence électrostatique, on entend la valeur du cation(charge) divisée par son nombre de coordination.