English (Standards and Regulations (Chemistry); Chemical Elements and Compounds)
CAS registry number [correct]; Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number [correct, moins fréquent]; CAS number [correct, moins fréquent]; CAS RN; CAS registration number [à éviter]; Chemical Abstracts System number [à éviter]
DEF: A unique identifying number assigned by CAS [Chemical Abstracts Service] to each chemical substance included in the computer-based CAS Chemical Registry System.
OBS: CAS Registry Numbers have no chemical significance in themselves and are assigned in sequential order as new substances are entered into the CAS Chemical Registry System. Each CAS Registry Number designates only one chemical substance in terms of atoms, valence bonds, and stereochemistry, insofar as that substance has been elucidated and defined. An asterisk after the CAS Registry Number indicates that it is not currently used in CAS abstract or index publications.
French (Normes et réglementation (Chimie); Éléments et composés chimiques)
numéro de registre CAS [correct, nom masculin]; numéro CAS [correct, nom masculin, moins fréquent]; code CAS [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Numéro d’identification unique attribué par le CAS [Chemical Abstracts Service, de l’American Chemical Society] à chaque substance chimique faisant partie du système informatisé Chemical Registry System du CAS.
OBS: Les numéros de registre CAS n’ ont aucune signification chimique en soi et sont attribués au fur et à mesure de l'introduction de nouvelles substances dans le système informatisé du CAS. Chaque numéro de registre CAS ne désigne qu'une seule substance chimique en termes du nombre d’atomes, des liaisons de valence et de la stéréochimie, dans la mesure où cette substance a été élucidée et définie. La présence d’un astérisque après le numéro de registre CAS indique qu'il n’ est pas utilisé couramment dans les deux index et les résumés du CAS.
Spanish (Normas y reglamentaciones (Química); Elementos y compuestos químicos)
número de registro CAS [nom masculin]
CONT: Sustancias químicas. El servicio de resúmenes sobre químicos (Chemical Abstracts Service--CAS) asigna un número de 5 a 9 dígitos a Sustancias químicas. Este número también se llama Número de Registro CAS.