English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
separated mode [correct]
CONT: In separated mode, each of the mosaic elements that are illuminated are reduced in the horizontal dimension by the absolute value of the width (dx) of the logical pel size, and are reduced in the vertical dimension by the absolute value of the height (dy) of the logical pel size.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
mode distinct [nom masculin]
CONT: En mode distinct, chaque élément mosaïque affiché est réduit dans le sens horizontal de la valeur absolue de la largeur(dx) du pel logique, et dans le sens vertical de la valeur absolue de la hauteur(dy) du pel logique.