English (Records Management (Management))
primary class [correct]
CONT: Records in the primary class are of essential concern to the originating or proprietary department which created or received the records. This class can be divided into four value specifications: (a) Administrative Value; (b) Legal Value; (c) Fiscal Value; and (d) Informational Data Value. ... They are necessary to the department in accomplishing its mission and in performing its functions and so must be retained as long as they meet this primary purpose.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
classe primaire [nom féminin]
CONT: On retrouve dans la classe primaire les documents essentiels à l'activité du ministère qui les a créés ou qui les conserve. Cette classe comporte quatre critères de valeur : a) valeur administrative; b) valeur juridique; c) valeur fiscale; et d) valeur informative.(...) Il s’agit de documents dont le ministère a besoin pour accomplir son mandat et exécuter ses fonctions et qui, par conséquent, doivent être conservés aussi longtemps qu'ils satisfont à ces critères primaires.