English (Optics)
chromatic reflex action [correct]
CONT: Chromatic reflex action. - The end effect is similar to the photo reflex action, the influence of highly saturated (high chroma) colours, in a predominantly low chroma environment, attracts visual attention. This phenomenon is well understood and used consistently in the design and locating of directional signs and advertising, and should be exploited in office design to aid attention.
French (Optique)
facteur d'attraction chromatique [nom masculin]
CONT: Facteur d’attraction chromatique : le résultat est semblable à celui du facteur d’attraction visuelle. L'influence de couleurs très saturées(valeur chromatique élevée), dans un environnement prédominant de faible valeur chromatique, attire l'attention visuelle. On tient généralement compte de ce phénomène bien connu dans la conception et le choix de l'emplacement des panneaux de signalisation et de publicité.