English (Chemistry)
roughness factor of a surface [correct]; rugosity of a surface [correct]
OBS: The area of the surface of a non-porous solid should usually be greater than that calculated from the macroscopic dimensions of the surface by a factor called the roughness factor ...
French (Chimie)
facteur de rugosité d'une surface [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: La superficie de la surface d’un solide non poreux devrait en général être supérieure à la valeur calculée à partir des dimensions macroscopiques de la surface; la différence est le facteur de rugosité [...]