English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
no par value share [correct]; n.p.v. share [correct]; no par value stock [correct, voir observation]; no-par-value stock [correct, voir observation]; no par share [correct]; no par stock [correct, voir observation]; no-par stock [correct, voir observation]; non par value stock [correct, voir observation]; non-par value stock [correct, voir observation]; no par; shares without par value [correct]
DEF: Share of capital stock that has no nominal or face value.
CONT: A corporation issuing no par value shares simply issues them at a price which is attractive to investors and will assist in their distribution to the public.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action sans valeur nominale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Action du capital social n’ ayant aucune valeur nominale en conformité avec les lois sur les sociétés ou les statuts de la société elle-même.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acción sin valor nominal [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Son de origen norteamericano. A diferencia de la concepción europa de la acción donde subsisten generalmente difiriendo, valor real y nominal, éstas no tienen otro valor que el efectivo.