English (Statistics)
grouping error [correct]; error due to grouping [correct]
DEF: (...) the error introduced by the assumption that all values within a class are located at the midpoint of that class.
OBS: Cf. Sheppard's correction in the source indicated.
French (Statistique)
erreur de groupement [correct]
DEF: Erreur introduite par le fait que toutes les valeurs d’une classe donnée sont confondues avec la valeur centrale de l'intervalle, lorsque les valeurs sont groupées.