English (Regulatory Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
regulated value
OBS: Automatic control is achieved by means of a controller which establishes a given relationship between two physical quantities x and y, which are referred to as coupled if the effect of x on y is matched by a negative feedback of y on x, tending to cancel the effect of the action. X is the controlled variable and y the regulated value. If a value x0, known as the set desired value is imposed on x, any deviation between x and x0 will have an action on y such that the value of y will alter to cancel this deviation. This forms a closed loop which will automatically return x to its set value x0 (...)
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de régulation)
grandeur de réglage [correct]
OBS: La régulation automatique consiste en général à établir, à l'aide d’un appareil appelé régulateur, une corrélation entre deux grandeurs physiques x et y, dites couplées si à une action de x sur y correspond une réaction négative de y sur x tendant à annuler l'effet de cette action. X est appelé grandeur à régler et y grandeur de réglage. Si à x est imposée une valeur x0 dite valeur de consigne, tout écart entre x et x0 conduira à une action telle sur y que la variation de y aura tendance à annuler cet écart. On réalise ainsi une chaîne bouclée qui, pour toute perturbation tendant à modifier la valeur de x, ramènera automatiquement x à sa valeur de consigne x0.