English (Electrical Engineering)
dead short
OBS: If air alone is present between the electrodes, arcing equivalent to a dead short will occur when the electric field reaches the dielectric strength of the gas at prevailing pressure and temperature.
French (Électrotechnique)
court-circuit franc [correct]
OBS: Si les électrodes n’ étaient séparées que par l'air, et lorsque le champ électrique aurait atteint la valeur correspondant à la rigidité diélectrique du gaz dans les conditions de pression et de température, un arc éclaterait qui correspondrait à un court-circuit franc.