English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
tainting [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the amount of error to the book value of the item containing the error, expressed in percentage.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
taux d'altération [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ratio du montant de l'erreur à la valeur comptable de l'élément contenant l'erreur, exprimé en pourcentage.