English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
released valuation; released value
DEF: a condition whereby the carrier's liability is limited.
DEF: a valuation lower than the usual commercial value of a commodity agreed upon by carriers and shippers to obtain a released rate and reduced carrier liability
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
valeur convenue [nom féminin]
DEF: Accord conclu entre l’expéditeur et le transporteur quant à la responsabilité maximale de ce dernier en cas de perte ou d’avarie. (Lexique du transport routier, OLF).
CONT: Établissement de la valeur convenue.