English (Stock Exchange)
market conversion price [correct]; conversion parity price [correct]
DEF: The price that an investor effectively pays for common stock by purchasing a convertible security and then exercising the conversion option.
OBS: This is equal to the price on the convertible divided by the conversion ratio (the number of shares that the convertible can be converted into). Also called conversion parity price.
French (Bourse)
prix d'acquisition par conversion [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Prix effectivement payé ou à payer pour une acquisition d’actions réalisée au moyen de l’achat d’un titre convertible en ces actions, suivi immédiatement de l’exercice du droit de conversion.
OBS: Ce prix correspond à la valeur de marché du titre convertible, divisé par le ratio de conversion.