English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Civil Engineering)
positive retention [correct]; positive restraint [correct]
CONT: The concept of positive retention as expressed in its simplest form and applied to unidirectional flow does ... have a number of limitations; for instance it is assumed that: (i) Positive restraint is only provided to a soil particle if it is larger than the geotextile pore opening; (ii) Positive restraint is independent of the soil's relative density; (iii) Providing positive restraint to the largest soil particles ... is sufficient to form a soil filter even when the soil has a very high U' value.
French (Mécanique des sols; Génie civil)
rétention positive [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Pour satisfaire les exigences du bon fonctionnement d’un filtre en génie civil, la filtrabilité du géotextile doit répondre à une double condition: rétention des particules des sols (éviter le lessivage); circulation de l’eau (éviter le colmatage).
OBS: Les critères de rétention d’un sol meuble sont définis dans le tableau 57 où le seul paramètre conduisant au choix du géotextile est le diamètre de filtration, c'est-à-dire la valeur O95, que l'on retrouve dans l'échelle de classification des géotextiles des recommandations du C. F. G. [Comité Français sur les Géotextiles](...)