English (Construction Finishing; Wallpapering and Painting)
graining [correct, générique]
DEF: Simulating a grain such as wood or marble on a painted surface by applying a translucent stain, then working it into suitable patterns with tools such as special combs, brushes, and rags.
OBS: The term "graining" is used both for wood and marble finishes.
French (Finitions (Construction); Papiers peints et peintures (application))
marbrure [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Imitation peinte des taches et des veines du marbre.
OBS: Le terme anglais «graining» s’applique autant au faux-fini du bois qu’au faux-fini du marbre alors qu’en français, il existe des termes spécifiques pour ces deux notions.