English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
dry off [correct, verbe]
CONT: Treatments to dry off cows may range from some extra nutritional components all the way to injectables and udder infusions.
CONT: [A] shorter dry period would make it possible to dry off cows in proper body condition directly into a close up group.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
tarir [correct, verbe]
DEF: Faire cesser les sécrétions lactées.
CONT: On a l’habitude de tarir les vaches avant leur accouchement afin qu’elles ne soient pas obligées de prendre sur leurs réserves pour nourrir le fœtus.
CONT: Actuellement, la recommandation est de tarir les vaches 50 ou 60 jours avant la date prévue de leur prochain vêlage.