English (Mammals; Dietetics; Animal Biology; Animal Behaviour)
obligate carnivore [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Some carnivores, called obligate carnivores, depend only on meat for survival. Their bodies cannot digest plants properly. Plants do not provide enough nutrients for obligate carnivores.
OBS: All cats, from small house cats to huge tigers, are obligate carnivores.
French (Mammifères; Diététique; Biologie animale; Comportement animal)
carnivore stricte [correct, nom féminin]; carnivore obligatoire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les chats sont des carnivores obligatoires, ce qui signifie qu'ils doivent manger de la viande pour survivre.