English (Slaughterhouses; Food Preservation and Canning)
myofibrillar protein [correct]
CONT: We investigate the cellular and molecular mechanisms regulating protein accretion in meat-producing animals. Much of our research is designed to investigate the endocrine regulation of myogenesis and protein metabolism. We are studying the endocrine, paracrine, and autocrine roles of insulin-like growth factors ... and the ... binding proteins ... in muscle development with emphasis on cell proliferation, differentiation, and myofibrillar protein metabolism.
OBS: Myofibrillar component : The portion of a muscle cell that contains the muscle proteins responsible for muscle contraction.
French (Abattoirs; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
protéine myofibrillaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les conséquences d’un traitement par haute pression [0 à 300 MPa] ont été étudiées sur des protéines myofibrillaires extraites de viande de bœuf(Biceps Femoris).