English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Components)
normally closed [correct]; NC [correct]; normally-closed [correct]
CONT: In the normally closed mode, the supply air is stopped but the outlet is connected through to the third port, to allow downstream air to exhaust through the valve. Actuation of the valve connects the pressure inlet to [its port connection], shutting off the exhaust port.
OBS: This term is used in pneumatic technology.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Composants mécaniques)
normalement fermé [correct]; à établissement de circuit [correct]; EC [correct]; EC
CONT: Notons une difficulté de vocabulaire : les appellations "normalement fermé" et "normalement ouvert" sont utilisées pour les contacts électriques et pour les vannes pneumatiques. Cependant, elles correspondent à des fonctions différentes : une vanne "normalement fermée" établit un circuit lorsqu'elle est actionnée(...)
OBS: On utilise ce terme dans le domaine de la pneumatique.