English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Components)
normally open [correct]; NO [correct]; normally-open [correct]
CONT: In the normally open mode, pressurised air flows directly through the valve, with the exhaust port closed. When the valve is actuated the pressurised supply is cut off and downstream air can flow back through the valve to exhaust. It is thus an "on-off" switch, controlling a device which has to remain pressurised until the valve is operated ...
OBS: This term is used in pneumatic technology.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Composants mécaniques)
normalement ouvert [correct]; à coupure de circuit [correct]; CC [correct]; CC
CONT: Notons une difficulté de vocabulaire : les appellations «normalement fermé» et «normalement ouvert» sont utilisées pour les contacts électriques et pour les vannes pneumatiques. Cependant, elles correspondent à des fonctions différentes : une vanne «normalement fermée» établit un circuit lorsqu'elle est actionnée [...]
OBS: On utilise ce terme dans le domaine de la pneumatique.