English (Treaties and Conventions)
open convention [correct]; convention open for accession
DEF: open convention: Treaties in which it is expressly laid down that other nations will be allowed to enter at a later date.
French (Traités et alliances)
convention ouverte [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Expression indiquant qu'à l'accord international ainsi qualifié les États ou certains États qui n’ en sont pas signataires peuvent devenir parties par voie d’adhésion.