English (Fish)
snail darter [correct]
OBS: Fish of the Perch family.
OBS: The Snail Darter became the focus of a legal controversy in 1977 when its status as an endangered species delayed construction of a dam in the Tennessee Valley that threatened its habitat.
French (Poissons)
poisson-escargot [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Perches. Espèce en voie d’extinction, qui n’ a pas de nom vernaculaire français connu. En accord avec un ichtyologue au Musée des sciences naturelles du Canada, nous proposons le nom «poisson-escargot».