English (Rules of Court)
appeal to a court [correct, verbe, générique]
CONT: Anyone sentenced to death shall have the right to appeal to a court of higher jurisdiction, and steps should be taken to assure that such appeals shall become mandatory.
French (Règles de procédure)
se pourvoir devant une cour [correct, spécifique]
OBS: se pourvoir : attaquer par une voie de recours extraordinaire un arrêt ou un jugement en dernier ressort.