English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Vessels (Medicine))
coronary angioplasty [correct]; percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty [correct]; PTCA [correct]; PTCA
CONT: ... Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty (PTCA) refers to angioplasty in the coronary arteries to permit more blood flow into the heart. There are several types of PTCA procedures [such as] balloon angioplasty ...
OBS: Percutaneous means the procedure is performed through a small puncture made in the skin, usually in the groin area. Transluminal means the procedure is done inside the artery. Coronary identifies the involved artery being treated. Angioplasty is the technique for opening the narrowed or blocked artery ...
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
angioplastie coronaire [correct, nom féminin]; angioplastie coronarienne [correct, nom féminin]; angioplastie coronaire percutanée transluminale [correct, nom féminin]; ACTP [correct, nom féminin]; ACTP; angioplastie coronaire transluminale percutanée [nom féminin]; angioplastie coronarienne transluminale percutanée [nom féminin]
DEF: Dilatation d’une artère coronaire obstruée, [...] afin de rétablir la circulation sanguine cardiaque.
CONT: L'angioplastie coronaire percutanée transluminale est une technique de revascularisation. [...] L'angioplastie coronaire est percutanée puisqu'il s’agit d’une ponction [qui se fait à travers la peau] d’une voie artérielle(le plus souvent [par la voie] fémorale). Elle est dite aussi transluminale car elle exige une navigation intra-artérielle de différents cathéters et micro-outils. [...] Le ballonnet [est] la technique la plus utilisée [...]